Table of Contents
- 01Placement Highlights
- 02Average Package Analysis
- 03Branch-Wise Packages
- 04Year-Wise Placement Trend
- 05Top Recruiters
- 06Highest Package Story
- 07Salary Distribution
- 08Internship Opportunities
- 09Placement Process
- 10Skills Needed
- 11Reality Check
- 12Return on Investment
- 13Compare with Other Colleges
- 14Student Reviews
- 15Talk to Alumni
- 16Free Counselling
- 17Scholarship & Hostel
- 18Admission Process
- 19Who Should Join / Avoid
- 20FAQs
Placement Highlights
A quick look at the key placement statistics for CSE at Galgotias University.
NAAC Grade: A+ — recognized by UGC and AICTE.
Average Package Analysis
What does "Average Package" actually mean?
Galgotias University's ₹5.5 LPA CSE average (2024–25) is calculated across all placed students — from ₹3.36 LPA mass recruiter offers to ₹28 LPA product company packages. A handful of high offers from Amazon and Samsung R&D pull this number above what most students actually receive.
Why Average Package Can Be Misleading
If 10 students get ₹24 LPA and 90 students get ₹4.5 LPA, the "average" becomes ₹6.45 LPA — but 90% of students only got ₹4.5 LPA. At Galgotias, the median of ₹4.5 LPA is the realistic number most students should plan around.
Why Median Matters More
The median package (₹4.5 LPA) is the exact middle point — half of placed students earn above it and half below. With tuition fees of ₹4.5 LPA for 4 years, a median of ₹4.5 LPA still makes Galgotias a financially workable choice, provided you factor in the actual median rather than the headline average.
Branch-Wise Package Data
| Branch | Average | Highest | Placement % |
|---|---|---|---|
CSETop Pick | ₹5.5 LPA | ₹28 LPA | 77% |
CSE (AI & ML)Best ROI | ₹6.5 LPA | ₹28 LPA | 75% |
CSE (Data Science) | ₹6.2 LPA | ₹24 LPA | 74% |
CSE (Cyber Security) | ₹5.8 LPA | ₹20 LPA | 73% |
CSE (IoT) | ₹5.5 LPA | ₹18 LPA | 71% |
Information Technology | ₹5.0 LPA | ₹16 LPA | 68% |
ECE | ₹4.2 LPA | ₹15 LPA | 62% |
Mechanical | ₹3.8 LPA | ₹10 LPA | 55% |
Civil | ₹3.5 LPA | ₹8 LPA | 50% |
* Approximate data from 2024–25 placement season. Verify with Galgotias University placement cell for latest figures.
Year-Wise Placement Trend
6-year placement trajectory showing steady growth in average packages
Average Package Growth (₹ LPA)
CSE average package, 2019–20 to 2024–25
Trend Analysis
Galgotias University CSE placements have grown roughly 53% from 2019–20 to 2024–25. The addition of AI/ML and Data Science specializations, along with Amazon and Samsung R&D entering the recruiter mix, are the key drivers of this growth.
Top Recruiters at Galgotias University
170+ companies visit Galgotias every year including product, service, and consulting firms
+ 158 More170+ companies visit every year
Highest Package — The Real Story
Domestic Highest Package
- Strong DSA fundamentals
- Live projects on GitHub
- Multiple internships
How ₹28 LPA compares
5× the averagePlan around the ₹4.5 LPA median, not the ₹28 LPA headline. Most CSE students land ₹4–6 LPA.
Highest package by year
Path to ₹15 LPA+
- 1Semester 1Start DSA
- 2Semester 4First internship
- 3Before placementsStrong GitHub profile
International placement
Salary Distribution
Of ~540 placed CSE students in 2024–25
Key Insight
66% of placed Galgotias students earn ₹4–8 LPA. Only 2% receive packages above ₹20 LPA. Planning around the median (₹4.5 LPA) is far more realistic than the headline average.
Internship Opportunities at Galgotias University
Summer Internships
Available after 2nd and 3rd year. 150+ companies including Amazon, Samsung, Paytm, and NCR startups offer summer internships.
Average Stipend
₹8,000–₹20,000/month for campus-placed internships. Product company interns earn ₹25,000–₹50,000/month.
PPO Conversion
~25–35% PPO conversion rate from internships to full-time roles. Paytm and Deloitte have decent PPO track records.
Off-Campus Internships
Students with strong profiles secure internships at Noida/Delhi IT parks through Internshala, LinkedIn, and referrals, despite the Yamuna Expressway distance.
Startup Internships
Greater Noida and Noida-based startups frequently recruit Galgotias students for paid internships with live project exposure.
Research Internships
Select students secure research internships at nearby AKTU-affiliated institutes and through faculty industry collaborations.
Placement Process at Galgotias University
- 01Step 01
Resume & Profile (Aug–Sep)
Galgotias T&P cell conducts resume workshops. Students begin registering for the placement drive from 3rd year.
- 02Step 02
Online Assessment (OA)
Aptitude, coding, and verbal tests. Samsung GSAT and TCS NQT-style assessments are common early filters.
- 03Step 03
Coding Round
LeetCode-style DSA problems for product companies. MCQ-based technical rounds for most service companies.
- 04Step 04
Technical Interview
Core CS (OS, DBMS, CN, OOP), project discussion, and domain-specific questions for specialization branches.
- 05Step 05
HR Interview
Behavioral questions, salary negotiation, and joining timeline discussion.
- 06Step 06
Offer Letter
Offers released within 1–3 weeks. Joining typically between July–October after graduation.
Skills Needed to Hit Your Target Package
Reality Check — Common Mistakes
Believing the brochure "highest package" figure
That number is 1–2 outlier offers. Plan your finances and expectations around the median (₹4.5 LPA), not the headline average.
Only depending on college placements
Apply off-campus via LinkedIn and Internshala simultaneously. The Yamuna Expressway location makes self-driven hustle essential.
No internship experience
Complete at least 2 internships before final year. Even unpaid startup internships meaningfully strengthen your resume.
Ignoring core CS fundamentals
OS, DBMS, CN, and OOP are asked in most interviews. Pair these with DSA practice from semester 3 onward.
Not preparing for Samsung GSAT specifically
Samsung R&D is the best-paying recruiter on campus. Its GSAT round rewards dedicated aptitude + coding preparation.
Choosing core branches without a placement plan
Mechanical and Civil have weaker placement rates here. If you join these branches, plan for higher off-campus effort.
Return on Investment (ROI)
Is Galgotias University worth the fees? Here's an honest calculation.
Total Investment
- Tuition Fees (4 years)
- ₹4,50,000
- Hostel + Mess (4 years)
- ₹4,00,000
- Miscellaneous
- ₹1,00,000
- Books, Labs, etc.
- ₹50,000
Expected Returns
- Median Starting Salary
- ₹4.5 LPA
- Monthly In-Hand (approx)
- ₹32,000–₹36,000
- Salary at 5 years
- ₹9–15 LPA (avg)
- ROI Rating
- Good ★★★★☆
Verdict on ROI
With total fees of ~₹10 LPA and median salary of ₹4.5 LPA, most students recover their college investment within 2–2.5 years of working. This is reasonable for a large NAAC A+ private university, though students should aim beyond the median by building DSA and internship credentials early.
Galgotias University vs Other NCR Colleges
Data for CSE branch, 2024–25 academic year
| College | Avg Package | Highest | Placement % | Fees (4yr) | NAAC | NIRF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Galgotias UniversityThis College | ₹5.5 LPA | ₹28 LPA | 77% | ₹4.5 LPA | A+ | ~160 |
NIET Greater Noida | ₹5.8 LPA | ₹32 LPA | 78% | ₹4.8 LPA | A | ~200 |
Bennett University | ₹9.5 LPA | ₹55 LPA | 88% | ₹12 LPA | A | ~200 |
Amity University Noida | ₹6.5 LPA | ₹35 LPA | 80% | ₹10 LPA | A | ~84 |
KIET Group, Ghaziabad | ₹5.5 LPA | ₹24 LPA | 76% | ₹4.5 LPA | A | ~220 |
GL Bajaj Greater Noida | ₹4.8 LPA | ₹15 LPA | 72% | ₹3.8 LPA | A | N/A |
JSS Academy Noida | ₹5.2 LPA | ₹20 LPA | 74% | ₹4.2 LPA | B++ | N/A |
Sharda University | ₹5.8 LPA | ₹30 LPA | 76% | ₹6 LPA | A | ~135 |
* Comparison data is approximate. Placement figures vary year to year. Verify with individual college placement cells.
Student Reviews on Placements
Real questions about placements, answered by Galgotias alumni — positive, negative, and neutral
Do Amazon and Samsung really hire from campus?
CSE 2024 BatchPositiveSamsung and Amazon do come but selection is tough — top 10% of batch. I got placed at Paytm for ₹10 LPA after cracking 3 technical rounds. Campus is huge and the labs are genuinely good.
How active is the placement cell?
CSE AI/ML 2024 BatchPositive170+ companies visited in my batch. The T&P office is active from 3rd year with mock interviews and aptitude prep. For an average student, TCS/Infosys/Wipro offers are almost guaranteed if you clear basic eligibility.
Is the ₹5.5 LPA average realistic?
CSE 2023 BatchNeutralAverage package sounds nice at ₹5.5 LPA but the median is closer to ₹4.5 LPA. Being on the Yamuna Expressway means you're cut off from Noida/Delhi — no easy access for off-campus internships unless you commute 1.5+ hours.
Can I trust the “highest package” claims?
Mechanical 2023 BatchNegativeSome marketing claims about "highest packages" on brochures are misleading — those numbers are 1–2 outlier offers, not representative of the batch. Core branches like Mechanical and Civil have weak placement support.
Summary
Students are generally satisfied with the mass-recruiter safety net at Galgotias, but caution against trusting headline "highest package" claims — the real takeaway is that your own preparation determines whether you land ₹4.5 LPA or ₹20 LPA+.
15 · Premium Feature
Talk to a Galgotias Student Directly
Get unfiltered answers from verified Galgotias University students and alumni. No scripts, no marketing — just honest conversations.
Book a 1-on-1 Alumni Session- Faculty quality & teaching
- Hostel life & facilities
- Actual placement experience
- Which specialization to choose
- Reality of package numbers
- Yamuna Expressway commute
- Internship support
- Campus life & fests
- Samsung GSAT prep tips
Not Sure Whether Galgotias University is Right for You?
Our counsellors help you compare Galgotias with other NCR colleges — NIET, Sharda, Amity — based on your rank, budget, and career goals.
- Your JEE/Board rank
- Budget & ROI analysis
- Placement comparison
- Branch selection
- Scholarship options
- NCR vs home-state choice
- Career goal alignment
- Alternatives shortlist
Scholarship & Hostel
Scholarship Information
JEE Main 90+ percentile or 12th board 90%+
Top CGPA performers in each semester
National or state level sports achievement
Sibling or parent is a Galgotias alumnus
Hostel Information
- Hostel Fee
- ₹80K–1.2L/yr
- Mess (Monthly)
- ₹2,500–₹3,500
- WiFi
- Available 24/7
- Security
- CCTV + Guards
- Room Types
- 2 & 3 sharing
- Campus Size
- 75+ acres
Hostel Pros
- Large, modern campus
- On-campus essential — avoids commute
- Good security & infrastructure
Hostel Cons
- Isolated Yamuna Expressway location
- Mess food is average
- Nearest city (Noida) is 45–60 min away
Campus Life at Galgotias University
Annual Fest
Technical Clubs
Sports Facilities
Hackathons
Labs & Equipment
Industry Visits
Admission Process
Eligibility
- 12th PCM with minimum 50% marks
- Valid JEE Main / GUAT score
- Age: 17–25 years
- UGC & AICTE recognized programs
Entrance Exams Accepted
Application Process
- 1Online ApplicationApply at galgotiasuniversity.edu.in or through JEE counselling portal
- 2Document VerificationSubmit 12th mark sheet, ID proof, and entrance scores
- 3Counselling & AllotmentAttend Galgotias counselling for branch allotment
- 4Fee Payment & JoiningPay semester fees and report on the admission date
Who Should Join — and Who Should Avoid
Who Should Join Galgotias CSE
- Students with JEE Main 55–75 percentile
- Average students who need mass placement support (TCS, Infosys)
- Students wanting a large, well-equipped multi-disciplinary campus
- Those comfortable with an on-campus hostel life (location demands it)
- Budget-conscious students (₹4.5 LPA fees is reasonable)
- Students interested in AI/ML, Data Science, Cyber Security specializations
Who Should Avoid
- Students who can get an NIT or IIIT — always prefer those
- Those expecting ₹20+ LPA without putting in extra DSA effort
- Students needing frequent access to Delhi/Noida without a vehicle
- Core Mechanical/Civil students expecting strong placements
- Those who believe brochure "highest package" claims at face value
Expert Rating
Final Verdict — Should You Choose Galgotias CSE?
Yes, Galgotias University is a reasonable choice for students who want a large, NAAC A+ private university in the NCR belt with a dependable mass-placement safety net. With 77% placement rate, ₹5.5 LPA average, and recruiters like Amazon, Samsung R&D, and Paytm, it delivers solid outcomes for students who put in self-driven effort beyond classroom learning.
However, the Yamuna Expressway location is isolated, and the ₹28 LPA headline figure is not representative of what most students earn. If you can get an NIT/IIIT or a college with a stronger product-company pipeline (like NIET's Samsung tie-up), weigh that option against Galgotias' bigger campus and higher NAAC grade first.
Frequently Asked Questions
The average CSE package at Galgotias University in 2024–25 is approximately ₹5.5 LPA. The median package is around ₹4.5 LPA, which is a more realistic number for what most placed students actually earn.
The highest domestic package at Galgotias University in 2024–25 was ₹28 LPA, offered by a product-based company to a top CSE student with strong DSA and project credentials. This offer is received by only 1–3 students per batch.
It depends on what you want from it. The numbers on this page show the range, from ₹3.36 LPA mass-recruiter offers to the ₹28 LPA top offer, but they cannot tell you what daily life, faculty and placement prep actually feel like. The most reliable answer comes from someone who studied here. Talk to a Galgotias alumnus one-on-one and ask them directly before you decide.
Talk to Galgotias AlumniYes, Galgotias University offers reasonable CSE placements for a large private university in Greater Noida. With a 77% placement rate and ₹5.5 LPA average, it performs on par with most AKTU-affiliated private colleges in the NCR belt, with Amazon and Samsung R&D visiting campus selectively.
Top recruiters at Galgotias University include Amazon, Samsung R&D India, Paytm, Jio Platforms, Deloitte, EY, Accenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Infosys, TCS, Wipro, and HCL. Service-based companies hire in bulk while product companies select a handful of top performers.
The median CSE package at Galgotias University is approximately ₹4.5 LPA. Most placed students land offers in the ₹4–6 LPA range through mass recruiters like TCS, Infosys, Wipro, and Cognizant.
Galgotias University CSE fees are approximately ₹4.5 LPA for 4 years. With a median salary of ₹4.5 LPA, students typically recover their total investment (including hostel) in about 20–26 months, which is a reasonable ROI for a large private university.
Galgotias University CSE Placements — Everything You Need to Know
Galgotias University CSE Average Package — 2026 Overview
Galgotias University's Training & Placement cell facilitated campus recruitment from 170+ companies in 2024–25. The average CTC for CSE stood at ₹5.5 LPA, with median salary of ₹4.5 LPA across all placed students. Specializations such as CSE (AI & ML) averaging ₹6.5 LPA and CSE (Data Science) averaging ₹6.2 LPA outperform core CSE, making specialization choice an important lever for students aiming above the batch median.
Campus Recruitment Process & Coding Culture
Galgotias's campus placement calendar runs from August through the academic year, with mass recruiters (TCS, Infosys, Wipro, Cognizant) alongside selective product-based MNC recruitment from Amazon, Samsung R&D, Paytm, and Jio. Samsung's GSAT round is the single biggest differentiator for students aiming at the top end of the salary band — Samsung-selected students typically rank in the top 10% for DSA and aptitude.
The university's placement cell runs resume workshops, mock interviews, and aptitude bootcamps from the third year onward, but — as is typical at large NCR private universities — the gap between ₹4.5 LPA median outcomes and ₹20 LPA+ product offers comes down to individual placement preparation: DSA practice, projects, and internship record.
Engineering Placements — ROI & Career Growth
From an ROI perspective, Galgotias University CSE is reasonably priced among NCR private universities — total 4-year cost (tuition + hostel) of roughly ₹10 LPA against a median salary of ₹4.5 LPA means most graduates recover their investment within 22–26 months. Internship opportunities through 150+ companies and a ~25–35% PPO conversion rate give students multiple pathways into campus placement. Career growth for CSE alumni who start at ₹4–6 LPA typically reaches ₹9–15 LPA within 3–5 years through job switches and skill upgrades, especially for those who branch into AI/ML or Data Science roles.