Table of Contents
- 01Placement Highlights
- 02Average Package Analysis
- 03Branch-Wise Packages
- 04Year-Wise Placement Trend
- 05Top Recruiters
- 06Highest Package Story
- 07Salary Distribution
- 08Internship Opportunities
- 09Placement Process
- 10Skills Needed
- 11Reality Check
- 12Return on Investment
- 13Compare with Other Colleges
- 14Student Reviews
- 15Talk to Alumni
- 16Free Counselling
- 17Scholarship & Hostel
- 18Admission Process
- 19Who Should Join / Avoid
- 20FAQs
Placement Highlights
A quick look at the key placement statistics for CSE at NIET.
NAAC Grade: A — AKTU-affiliated college in Greater Noida. Star recruiter: Samsung R&D.
Average Package Analysis
Understanding NIET's ₹5.8 LPA Average
NIET's ₹5.8 LPA CSE average (2024–25) reflects a combination of mass service company hiring (TCS, Wipro, Infosys), mid-tier offers (Accenture, Cognizant, IBM), and Samsung R&D's premium offers (₹12–32 LPA) which pull the average significantly above the median. As an AKTU-affiliated college in the NCR's Greater Noida tech cluster, NIET benefits from both structured campus drives and a strong off-campus ecosystem.
Average vs Median — The Samsung Effect
The median of ₹4.8 LPA is a more realistic expectation than the ₹5.8 LPA average. Samsung's high offers (₹12–32 LPA) for 10–15 students significantly inflate the average. Plan around the median, and treat Samsung as your stretch goal — not your baseline.
NCR Location Advantage
NIET's Knowledge Park II location in Greater Noida puts students within 20 km of Noida Sector 62/63 — one of India's largest IT hubs. This proximity enables off-campus placements, NCR startup internships, and direct networking with companies not on the formal campus circuit. Students who leverage this location consistently land ₹8–15 LPA roles outside campus drives.
NIET's Star Recruiter
Samsung R&D at NIET
Roles: Junior Software Engineer / Research Engineer at Samsung R&D Noida. Competition is intense, so start GSAT preparation from 2nd year.
How Samsung Selects at NIET
- 1GSAT (Global Samsung Aptitude Test)Aptitude, logical reasoning, verbal, and basic programming. High cutoff — prepare thoroughly from 3rd year.
- 2Technical Coding RoundDSA problems similar to LeetCode medium. C++ preferred. OOP and data structures heavily tested.
- 3Technical Interview (1–2 rounds)Core CS (OS, DBMS, CN, OOP), project discussion, and problem-solving questions. Research domain knowledge helps.
- 4HR InterviewCommunication, role fit, and relocation flexibility discussion.
Branch-Wise Package Data
| Branch | Average | Highest | Placement % |
|---|---|---|---|
CSETop Pick | ₹5.8 LPA | ₹32 LPA | 78% |
CSE (AI & ML)Best ROI | ₹7.0 LPA | ₹32 LPA | 76% |
CSE (Data Science) | ₹6.5 LPA | ₹28 LPA | 74% |
CSE (Cyber Security) | ₹6.2 LPA | ₹25 LPA | 74% |
CSE (IoT) | ₹5.8 LPA | ₹20 LPA | 72% |
ECE | ₹4.5 LPA | ₹18 LPA | 65% |
Mechanical | ₹4.0 LPA | ₹12 LPA | 58% |
Civil | ₹3.5 LPA | ₹8 LPA | 50% |
* Approximate data from 2024–25 placement season. Samsung R&D recruitment available across all CSE specializations. Verify with NIET placement cell for latest figures.
Year-Wise Placement Trend
4-year placement trajectory for CSE at NIET
Average Package Growth (₹ LPA)
CSE average package, 2021–22 to 2024–25
Trend Analysis
NIET CSE placements have grown 29% from 2021–22 to 2024–25. Samsung R&D's continued presence, growing NCR tech ecosystem demand, and AKTU curriculum updates to include AI/ML content have driven consistent improvement. The ₹32 LPA Samsung highest (2024–25) is the best in NIET's placement history.
Top Recruiters at NIET Greater Noida
120+ companies visit NIET every year including Samsung R&D, product companies, service firms, and NCR startups
+ 108 More120+ companies visit every year
Highest Package — The Real Story
Domestic Highest Package
- Excelled in GSAT
- Strong C++ and DSA skills
- Cleared Samsung's multi-round technical interviews
How ₹32 LPA compares
6× the averagePlan around the ₹4.8 LPA median, not the ₹32 LPA headline. Most CSE students land ₹4–6 LPA.
Highest package by year
Path to a Samsung offer
- 1From 2nd yearStart GSAT preparation
- 2Core skillDSA in C++
- 3Final hurdle2 technical interview rounds
Realistic stretch targets
NIET vs Peers on Highest Package
NIET's ₹32 LPA highest (Samsung) is significantly better than KIET (₹24 LPA), GL Bajaj (₹15 LPA), and JSS Noida (₹20 LPA) at comparable or lower fees. This Samsung premium is NIET's clearest competitive advantage over NCR private engineering colleges in the same fee bracket.
Salary Distribution
Of ~624 placed CSE students in 2024–25
Key Insight
53% of placed NIET students earn ₹4–6 LPA from mass-hiring service companies. The top 6% (Samsung + product companies) earn ₹20 LPA+. Specialization students (AI/ML, Data Science) are more likely to land in the ₹6–12 LPA band. The NCR location enables off-campus placements that further improve outcomes for proactive students.
Internship Opportunities at NIET
Campus Internships
NIET T&P cell facilitates summer internships with TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, and Accenture after 2nd year. Accenture and Cognizant have structured PPO pathways.
Samsung PRISM Program
Samsung's PRISM (Pioneering Research for Innovation in Software and Mobile) program offers NIET students live research projects with Samsung mentors — a unique pre-placement pathway.
NCR Startup Internships
NIET's Greater Noida location gives direct access to 1,000+ Noida/Delhi NCR tech startups on Internshala and LinkedIn. Average stipend ₹10,000–₹40,000/month for NCR startups.
Average Stipend
₹10,000–₹25,000/month for campus internships. Accenture and Cognizant pay ₹15,000–₹20,000/month. Samsung PRISM participants typically receive ₹20,000–₹30,000/month.
PPO Conversion
~25–35% PPO conversion rate at NIET. Accenture, Cognizant, and Samsung PRISM participants have the highest PPO rates. Target these for guaranteed placement before final year.
Industry Projects
NIET's industry interface connects students with company-sponsored capstone projects in 4th year. These frequently convert to pre-placement offers — especially for AI/ML and Data Science students.
Placement Process at NIET
- 01Step 01
Pre-Placement Training (Aug–Sep, 7th Semester)
NIET T&P conducts aptitude, coding, and soft skills training. Samsung GSAT prep sessions are held for interested students. Resume workshops include ATS optimization tips.
- 02Step 02
Online Assessment (OA)
TCS NQT, Samsung GSAT, Accenture Assessment, Cognizant GenC — aptitude, verbal, logical, coding. GSAT is harder than most and needs early preparation.
- 03Step 03
Coding / Technical Round
Service companies: basic DSA (arrays, strings, sorting). Accenture ASES: medium algorithms. Samsung / product startups: LeetCode medium-to-hard. C++ preferred by Samsung.
- 04Step 04
Technical Interview
Core CS (OOP, DBMS, OS, CN, data structures). Samsung adds research-domain and problem-solving questions. Project discussion is often decisive for both Samsung and service company interviews.
- 05Step 05
HR Interview
Behavioral questions, role fit, salary negotiation. Most NIET campus companies require 65%+ CGPA — some Samsung rounds require 70%+. AKTU final marks matter.
- 06Step 06
Offer Letter & Joining
Offers typically released by April–May. Service companies join July–October. Samsung joining is usually September–October. NIET placement season runs August–March.
Skills Needed to Hit Your Target Package
Reality Check — Common Mistakes
Not preparing for Samsung GSAT from 2nd year
Samsung GSAT is harder than TCS NQT. Start practicing aptitude + C++ DSA from 2nd year. Last-minute prep doesn't work for Samsung.
Ignoring NCR off-campus opportunities
NIET's Greater Noida location is its biggest hidden advantage. Apply actively to Noida Sector 62/63 IT companies, NCR startups, and Delhi-NCR product companies — not just campus drives.
Depending only on service company placements
TCS/Wipro/Infosys offer ₹3.5–5 LPA. Set a higher target — Accenture ASES (₹9 LPA), IBM (₹8–15 LPA), and Samsung (₹12–32 LPA) are achievable with focused preparation.
Not choosing a CSE specialization
NIET's AI/ML and Data Science specializations average ₹6.5–7 LPA vs ₹5.8 LPA for core CSE. If you're joining NIET, pick a specialization that aligns with NCR industry demand.
Ignoring CGPA during early semesters
Most NIET campus companies have 65–70% CGPA cutoffs. Samsung typically requires 70%+. AKTU exams are manageable — maintain grades and keep all company options open.
Missing internship opportunities in NCR
Greater Noida has dozens of internship options within 20 km. Secure 2 paid internships by 3rd year through Internshala, LinkedIn, or Samsung PRISM. Internship experience doubles your campus offer rate.
Return on Investment (ROI)
Is NIET worth the fees? Here's an honest calculation.
Total Investment
- Tuition Fees (4 years)
- ₹4,80,000
- Hostel + Mess (4 years)
- ₹3,20,000
- Miscellaneous
- ₹60,000
- Books, Labs, Exams
- ₹40,000
Expected Returns
- Median Starting Salary
- ₹4.8 LPA
- Monthly In-Hand (approx)
- ₹30,000–₹38,000
- Salary at 5 years
- ₹9–16 LPA (avg)
- ROI Rating
- Very Good ★★★★☆
Verdict on ROI
NIET total cost (~₹9 LPA) is competitive among Greater Noida engineering colleges. With a median salary of ₹4.8 LPA and 14–18 month payback, NIET delivers strong financial ROI — especially compared to Amity (₹10 LPA fees) or Sharda (₹6 LPA fees) with similar median outcomes. The Samsung R&D opportunity adds significant upside potential for the top 5–10% of the batch. NCR location provides long-term career networking advantages beyond the degree.
NIET vs Other NCR Colleges
Data for CSE branch, 2024–25 academic year
| College | Avg Package | Highest | Placement % | Fees (4yr) | NAAC | NIRF |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
NIET Greater NoidaThis College | ₹5.8 LPA | ₹32 LPA | 78% | ₹4.8 LPA | A | ~200 |
Bennett University | ₹9.5 LPA | ₹55 LPA | 88% | ₹12 LPA | A | ~200 |
Amity University Noida | ₹6.5 LPA | ₹35 LPA | 80% | ₹10 LPA | A | ~84 |
Galgotias University | ₹5.5 LPA | ₹28 LPA | 77% | ₹4.5 LPA | A+ | ~160 |
KIET Group, Ghaziabad | ₹5.5 LPA | ₹24 LPA | 76% | ₹4.5 LPA | A | ~220 |
GL Bajaj Greater Noida | ₹4.8 LPA | ₹15 LPA | 72% | ₹3.8 LPA | A | N/A |
JSS Academy Noida | ₹5.2 LPA | ₹20 LPA | 74% | ₹4.2 LPA | B++ | N/A |
Sharda University | ₹5.8 LPA | ₹30 LPA | 76% | ₹6 LPA | A | ~135 |
* Comparison data is approximate. Placement figures vary year to year. Verify with individual college placement cells.
Student Reviews on Placements
Real questions about placements, answered by NIET alumni — positive, negative, and neutral
Does Samsung R&D really hire from NIET?
CSE 2024 BatchPositiveSamsung R&D visits every year and it's a big deal. I got selected at ₹14 LPA through GSAT + tech interview. No other private AKTU college near us gets Samsung. That's NIET's real differentiator.
How reliable are campus placements?
CSE AI/ML 2024 BatchPositive120+ companies, TCS/Wipro/HCL are reliable for everyone. T&P cell is proactive and prepares students well for aptitude rounds from 2nd year. Placement rate is genuinely 78%.
Is the ₹5.8 LPA average realistic?
CSE 2023 BatchNeutralAverage package is ₹5.8 LPA but median is around ₹4.8 LPA. Most people land service companies. Samsung selection is for the top 5–10% of the batch. Prepare accordingly.
What are the downsides of NIET?
CSE 2023 BatchNegativeAKTU curriculum is rigid. Cannot compare with autonomous universities in terms of syllabus flexibility. Off-campus hustle is a must if you want ₹10 LPA+. The NCR location helps a lot for this.
15 · Premium Feature
Talk to NIET Alumni Before You Decide
Numbers only tell part of the story. Connect with actual NIET CSE alumni to ask about Samsung preparation, off-campus placements, college life, and whether they'd choose NIET again — before you commit.
Book a 1-on-1 Alumni Session- Samsung GSAT preparation
- Off-campus placements
- College life
- Would they choose NIET again?
Not Sure if NIET is Right for You?
Talk to a free career counsellor on College For Me. We'll compare NIET with KIET, Bennett, Galgotias, and Sharda based on your JEE score, budget, and career goals — and tell you honestly which college is the better fit.
- NIET vs KIET
- NIET vs Bennett
- NIET vs Galgotias
- NIET vs Sharda
- Your JEE score
- Your budget
- Your career goals
- An honest recommendation
Scholarship & Hostel
Scholarship Information
Students with JEE Main 75+ percentile. Confirm current amounts with NIET admissions.
85%+ in 12th board. Amount varies by stream and year of admission.
SC/ST/OBC students eligible for UP state post-matric scholarship. Covers significant portion of fees.
Top CGPA students in each batch receive internal merit awards. Good incentive to maintain grades.
Hostel Information
- Hostel Fee
- ₹60K–80K/yr (incl. mess)
- Hostels
- Separate boys & girls
- Off-Campus PG
- ₹6,000–₹12,000/mo
- Campus Area
- 40 acres
- Location
- Knowledge Park II
- Metro
- Aqua Line
Admission Process
Eligibility
- JEE Main score through UP state counselling (primary route)
- JEE Main 60–75 percentile is typically sufficient for CSE
- Management quota: 12th PCM with 60%+
- Tuition fee: ~₹1,20,000/year, hostel separate
Entrance Exams Accepted
Application Process
- 1JEE Main Score (Primary Route)NIET primarily admits through UP UPSEE/JEECUP (state counselling) using JEE Main scores. A JEE Main percentile of 60–75 is typically sufficient for CSE admission at NIET through state quota.
- 2Management Quota / Direct AdmissionManagement quota seats are available outside counselling. Requires 12th PCM 60%+ and NIET entrance test or JEE Main score. Contact NIET admissions: +91-120-2323-000.
- 3Documents Required10th & 12th marksheets, JEE Main scorecard, category certificate (if applicable), domicile certificate, passport photos, and migration certificate.
- 4Fee Payment & EnrollmentAfter seat allotment, pay fees within the deadline to secure your seat. Fee: ~₹1,20,000/year tuition. Hostel booking separate.
Who Should Join — and Who Should Avoid
NIET is a good fit if you…
- Want a shot at Samsung R&D placement (highest packages in the NCR private college bracket)
- Are willing to prepare for GSAT alongside regular coursework from 2nd year
- Value NCR location for off-campus opportunities and networking
- Have JEE Main 60–75 percentile and want a NAAC A college in Greater Noida
- Are choosing between NIET and GL Bajaj / JSS — NIET is clearly better
- Plan to pursue off-campus placements in Noida IT hub alongside campus drives
Consider alternatives if you…
- Have JEE Main 85+ percentile — target NIT Allahabad, DTU, NSUT, or IIIT Allahabad instead
- Can afford Bennett University (₹12 LPA fees) for significantly better average placement (₹9.5 LPA) and 88% rate
- Want an autonomous university degree — NIET is AKTU-affiliated, not autonomous
- Are comparing with Galgotias University — Galgotias has NAAC A+ and similar fees; NIET wins on Samsung access
- Are primarily interested in core Electronics or Mechanical branches — CSE is NIET's strong suit, not core engineering
Frequently Asked Questions
The average CSE package at NIET Greater Noida in 2024–25 is approximately ₹5.8 LPA. The median is ₹4.8 LPA, which better represents most students. Samsung R&D offers (₹12–32 LPA) pull the average above the median.
Yes — Samsung R&D India is NIET's most prestigious and highest-paying recruiter, offering ₹12–32 LPA. Samsung selects 10–15 students annually through GSAT + technical interviews. This is NIET's clearest advantage over comparable AKTU private colleges.
It depends on what you want from it. The numbers on this page show the range, from the ₹4.8 LPA median to the ₹32 LPA top offer, but they cannot tell you what daily life, faculty and placement prep actually feel like. The most reliable answer comes from someone who studied here. Talk to a NIET alumnus one-on-one and ask them directly before you decide.
Talk to NIET AlumniStart GSAT preparation from 2nd year. Master DSA in C++, aptitude, logical reasoning, and verbal. Clear GSAT cutoff, then clear 2 technical interview rounds covering OS, DBMS, CN, OOP, and project discussion. Samsung selects from the top 5–10% of eligible CSE students.
Both are top AKTU-affiliated NCR colleges. NIET has Samsung R&D as a recruiter (₹32 LPA highest vs KIET's ₹24 LPA), similar fees (₹4.8 LPA), and NAAC A. KIET has a stronger alumni network in NCR industry. Choose NIET for the Samsung opportunity; consider KIET for alumni networking strength.
In 2024–25, approximately 624 out of 800 eligible CSE students (78%) received at least one offer at NIET. Over 700 total offers were made across all recruiters.
Yes, for students with JEE Main 60–75 percentile who cannot get Amity or Bennett, NIET is a strong Greater Noida option. The Samsung R&D opportunity, NAAC A accreditation, and NCR location make it worth the ₹4.8 LPA investment. Prepare for GSAT and use the NCR location for off-campus hunting.