2026 Updated · Approximate Data · NAAC A University

IILM University CSE Average Package 2026

Complete placement report for IILM University CSE — average package, highest package, branch-wise data, top recruiters, salary distribution, ROI analysis, and honest student reviews.

Last Updated: October 2026Data Source: IILM University Placement Cell (2024–25), approximateVerified by: College For Me Research Team
Table of Contents

Placement Highlights

A quick look at the key placement statistics for CSE at IILM University.

₹
Average Package
₹ 5.0 LPA
(CSE, 2024–25)
Highest Package
₹ 18 LPA
(CSE, 2024–25)
Median Package
₹ 4.2 LPA
(CSE, 2024–25)
Total Recruiters
110+
(2024–25)
72%
Placement %
230+
Offers Made
~250
Students Eligible
~185
Students Placed
~65%
Internship Rate

NAAC Grade: A — UGC recognized private university in Greater Noida.

02Deep Dive

Average Package Analysis

What does "Average Package" actually mean?

IILM University's ₹5.0 LPA CSE average (2024–25) is calculated across all placed students, from ₹3.2 LPA service offers to ₹18 LPA offers from a few product and consulting firms. A small number of high offers lifts the average above what most students get.

Why Average Package Can Be Misleading

If 5 students get ₹15 LPA and 95 students get ₹4.2 LPA, the "average" becomes ₹4.75 LPA, but 95% of students got ₹4.2 LPA. At IILM, the median of ₹4.2 LPA is the realistic number to plan around.

Why Median Matters More

The median package (₹4.2 LPA) is the middle point: half of placed students earn more and half less. Against a total cost near ₹16 lakh, the median should drive any ROI decision.

The package ladder
What most students get
₹3.5–5.5 LPA
Via TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Capgemini, Wipro
What good coders get
₹6–10 LPA
With strong DSA, projects and 1–2 internships
What top performers get
₹12–18 LPA
With product-company level DSA and interview prep
03All Branches

Branch-Wise Package Data

BranchAverageHighestPlacement %
CSETop Pick
₹5.0 LPA
₹18 LPA72%
CSE (AI & ML)Best ROI
₹5.6 LPA
₹18 LPA72%
CSE (Data Science)
₹5.4 LPA
₹16 LPA70%
CSE (Cyber Security)
₹5.0 LPA
₹14 LPA68%
Information Technology
₹4.6 LPA
₹12 LPA65%
Mechanical
₹3.5 LPA
₹8 LPA50%

* Approximate data from 2024–25 placement season. Verify with the IILM University placement cell for latest figures.

04Historical Data

Year-Wise Placement Trend

6-year placement trajectory showing steady growth in average packages

Average Package Growth (₹ LPA)

CSE average package, 2019–20 to 2024–25

▲ 47% since 2019–20Latest ₹5.0 LPA
0246
3.4
3.7
4
4.4
4.7
5
2019–20
58% placed
Base year
2020–21
61% placed
+8.8%
2021–22
64% placed
+8.1%
2022–23
68% placed
+10.0%
2023–24
70% placed
+6.8%
2024–25
72% placed
+6.4%

Trend Analysis

IILM CSE average packages have grown roughly 47% from 2019–20 to 2024–25. A widening recruiter list, AI/ML specializations and industry-linked curriculum are the main drivers.

05Campus Recruiters

Top Recruiters at IILM University

110+ companies visit IILM every year, mostly service and consulting firms

Deloitte logo
Consulting|Analyst
Avg Package
₹6–9 LPA
Placed
12 students
EY logo
Consulting|Tech Analyst
Avg Package
₹5.5–8 LPA
Placed
10 students
Accenture logo
Service|Associate, ASE
Avg Package
₹4.5–7 LPA
Placed
25 students
Capgemini logo
Service|Analyst
Avg Package
₹4–6.5 LPA
Placed
22 students
Cognizant logo
Service|Programmer Analyst
Avg Package
₹3.8–6 LPA
Placed
20 students
Infosys logo
Service|Systems Engineer
Avg Package
₹3.6–5.5 LPA
Placed
18 students
TCS logo
Service|Ninja, Digital
Avg Package
₹3.4–7 LPA
Placed
25 students
Wipro logo
Service|Project Engineer
Avg Package
₹3.5–5 LPA
Placed
15 students
Tech Mahindra logo
Service|Software Engineer
Avg Package
₹3.5–5 LPA
Placed
15 students

+ 101 More110+ companies visit every year

06Dream Offers

Highest Package — The Real Story

Domestic Highest Package

₹18LPA
1–2
students a year
<1%
of placed batch
Product
company type
Profile of the student who got it
  • Strong DSA fundamentals
  • Live projects on GitHub
  • Multiple internships

How ₹18 LPA compares

4× the average
Highest package · 1–2 students₹18 LPA
Average package · pulled up by top offers₹5.0 LPA
Median package · what most students get₹4.2 LPA
Lowest offer · mass recruiters₹3.2 LPA

Plan around the ₹4.2 LPA median, not the ₹18 LPA headline. Most CSE students land ₹3.5–5.5 LPA.

Highest package by year

10
12
13
15
16
18
19–2020–2121–2222–2323–2424–25

Path to ₹12 LPA+

  1. 1
    Semester 1
    Start DSA
  2. 2
    Semester 4
    First internship
  3. 3
    Before placements
    Strong GitHub profile

International placement

Rare
Off-campus onlyLinkedInReferralsVery few students
07Where Most Students Land

Salary Distribution

Of ~185 placed CSE students in 2024–25

Below ₹3.5 LPA~22 students12%
₹3.5–5 LPA~85 students46%
₹5–7 LPA~44 students24%
₹7–10 LPA~22 students12%
₹10–15 LPA~9 students5%
₹15 LPA+~2 students1%

Key Insight

70% of placed IILM students earn ₹3.5–7 LPA. Only about 1% receive packages above ₹15 LPA. Planning around the median (₹4.2 LPA) is far more realistic than the headline average.

08Pre-Placement

Internship Opportunities at IILM University

Summer Internships

Available after 2nd and 3rd year with NCR companies and startups.

Average Stipend

₹8,000–₹18,000/month for typical campus internships. Product company interns earn ₹25,000–₹40,000/month.

PPO Conversion

~20–30% PPO conversion rate from internships to full-time roles.

Off-Campus Internships

Knowledge Park's connectivity makes Noida and Delhi internships accessible via LinkedIn and Internshala.

Startup Internships

Noida and Greater Noida startups recruit IILM students for paid, live-project internships.

Industry Projects

Live projects and guest lectures built into the curriculum with industry partners.

09Step by Step

Placement Process at IILM University

  1. 01
    Step 01

    Resume & Profile (Aug–Sep)

    The placement cell runs resume workshops and registration from 3rd year.

  2. 02
    Step 02

    Online Assessment (OA)

    Aptitude, coding and verbal tests act as the first filter.

  3. 03
    Step 03

    Coding Round

    DSA problems for product companies; MCQ-based technical rounds for service firms.

  4. 04
    Step 04

    Technical Interview

    Core CS (OS, DBMS, CN, OOP), project discussion and domain questions.

  5. 05
    Step 05

    HR Interview

    Behavioral questions, salary discussion and joining timeline.

  6. 06
    Step 06

    Offer Letter

    Offers released within 1–3 weeks. Joining typically between July and October after graduation.

10Career Roadmap

Skills Needed to Hit Your Target Package

Foundation target
₹6 LPA+
42%of batch earn ₹5 LPA+
Difficulty
Typical recruiters
Deloitte, EY, Accenture
Company tests
TCS NQT / Accenture ASE prep
DSA
Basic DSA (arrays, trees, DP)
Experience
2 internships + GitHub projects
Core CS
Core CS: OS, DBMS, OOP, CN
Soft skills
Aptitude + group discussion practice
11Honest Advice

Reality Check — Common Mistakes

Believing the “highest package” headline

It is 1–2 outlier offers. Plan around the median (₹4.2 LPA), not the average.

Only depending on campus drives

Apply off-campus via LinkedIn and Internshala from 3rd year; few product firms visit campus.

No internship experience

Complete at least 2 internships before final year to strengthen your profile.

Ignoring core CS fundamentals

OS, DBMS, CN and OOP are asked in most interviews.

Ignoring the fee-to-salary ratio

At ~₹16 lakh total cost, compare with cheaper NCR options before committing.

Choosing core branches for placements

Mechanical has weaker placement outcomes; CSE-family branches are the safer choice.

12Financial Analysis

Return on Investment (ROI)

Is IILM University worth the fees? Here's an honest calculation.

Total Investment

~₹16,00,000
Tuition Fees (4 years)
₹10,00,000
Hostel + Mess (4 years)
₹4,50,000
Miscellaneous
₹1,00,000
Books, Labs, etc.
₹50,000

Expected Returns

~45–50months to recover
Median Starting Salary
₹4.2 LPA
Monthly In-Hand (approx)
₹29,000–₹33,000
Salary at 5 years
₹8–14 LPA (avg)
ROI Rating
Average ★★★☆☆

Verdict on ROI

With total cost near ₹16 lakh and a ₹4.2 LPA median, recovery takes roughly 4 years. That is on the weaker side; lower-fee NCR options like Galgotias or NIET offer comparable outcomes for less.

13How It Stacks Up

IILM University vs Other NCR Colleges

Data for CSE branch, 2024–25 academic year

CollegeAvg PackageHighestPlacement %Fees (4yr)NAACNIRF
IILM UniversityThis College
₹5.0 LPA₹18 LPA72%₹10 LPAAN/A
Galgotias University
₹5.5 LPA₹28 LPA77%₹4.5 LPAA+~160
Bennett University
₹9.5 LPA₹55 LPA88%₹17 LPAA~200
NIET Greater Noida
₹5.8 LPA₹32 LPA78%₹4.8 LPAA~200
GL Bajaj Greater Noida
₹4.8 LPA₹15 LPA72%₹3.8 LPAAN/A
Sharda University
₹5.8 LPA₹30 LPA76%₹6 LPAA~135

* Comparison data is approximate. Placement figures vary year to year. Verify with individual college placement cells.

14Real Voices

Student Reviews on Placements

Real questions about placements, answered by IILM students and alumni — positive, negative, and neutral

3.3/5
4 alumni reviews
5★0
4★2
3★1
2★1
1★0
Sentiment
Positive 2Neutral 1Negative 1
  • How is the placement cell?

    CSE 2024 BatchPositive

    The placement cell is active and mock interviews begin in 3rd year. Most students who prepared for aptitude and basics got offers from TCS, Cognizant or Capgemini. Campus in Knowledge Park is well connected.

  • What about industry exposure?

    CSE AI/ML 2024 BatchPositive

    Guest lectures and live projects are frequent and the class sizes are smaller than at big universities, so faculty know you personally.

  • Is the ₹5 LPA average realistic?

    CSE 2023 BatchNeutral

    The average is slightly inflated; the median is around ₹4.2 LPA. High-package product offers are rare, so you need off-campus effort for those.

  • What are the drawbacks?

    Mechanical 2023 BatchNegative

    Few product companies visit and fees are higher than the placement outcomes justify for core branches. Do not expect a big brand name to carry you.

Summary

Students like the smaller classes, connected campus and industry exposure, but point out that few product companies visit and that outcomes depend on off-campus effort.

15 · Premium Feature

Talk to an IILM Student Directly

Get unfiltered answers from verified IILM University students and alumni. No scripts, no marketing — just honest conversations.

Book a 1-on-1 Alumni Session
  • Faculty quality & teaching
  • Hostel life & facilities
  • Actual placement experience
  • Which specialization to choose
  • Reality of package numbers
  • Fee vs ROI
  • Internship support
  • Campus life
  • Off-campus preparation
100% Free · No Spam

Not Sure Whether IILM University is Right for You?

Our counsellors help you compare IILM with other NCR colleges — Galgotias, Bennett, NIET — based on your rank, budget, and career goals.

  • Your JEE/Board rank
  • Budget & ROI analysis
  • Placement comparison
  • Branch selection
  • Scholarship options
  • NCR vs home-state choice
  • Career goal alignment
  • Alternatives shortlist
Expert Counsellors
Available 9 AM – 9 PM
Book Free Session

Confirmed within 5 minutes

17Costs & Stay

Scholarship & Hostel

Scholarship Information

Merit ScholarshipPartial tuition waiver

High JEE Main percentile or 12th board score

Performance ScholarshipPartial fee waiver

Top CGPA performers each year

Sports ScholarshipPartial fee waiver

National or state level sports achievement

Hostel Information

Hostel Fee
₹90K–1.3L/yr
Mess (Monthly)
₹3,000–₹4,000
WiFi
Available 24/7
Security
CCTV + Guards
Room Types
2 & 3 sharing
Location
Knowledge Park II, Greater Noida

Hostel Pros

  • Smaller classes and personal attention
  • Well connected location
  • Industry-linked curriculum

Hostel Cons

  • Few product recruiters
  • Fees above placement outcomes
  • Lower placement rate than top NCR peers

Campus Life at IILM University

Annual Fest

Technical Clubs

Sports Facilities

Hackathons

Labs & Equipment

Industry Visits

18How to Get In

Admission Process

Eligibility

  • 12th PCM with minimum 50% marks
  • Valid JEE Main or university entrance score
  • Age: 17–25 years
  • UGC recognized programs

Entrance Exams Accepted

JEE MainUniversity EntranceBoard Merit

Application Process

  1. 1
    Online Application
    Apply at iilm.edu
  2. 2
    Merit / Entrance Evaluation
    JEE Main score, board marks or entrance test
  3. 3
    Counselling & Allotment
    Counselling round for branch allotment
  4. 4
    Fee Payment & Joining
    Pay semester fees and report on the admission date
19Fit Check

Who Should Join — and Who Should Avoid

Who Should Join IILM CSE

  • Students who prefer smaller classes and personal attention
  • Those wanting a well-connected Greater Noida campus
  • Students who will build DSA and projects independently
  • Students interested in AI/ML and Data Science
  • Students who can win a scholarship

Who Should Avoid

  • Students who can get an NIT or IIIT — always prefer those
  • Those expecting product-company offers from campus alone
  • Budget-sensitive families expecting top ROI
  • Core Mechanical applicants expecting strong placements

Expert Rating

Final Verdict — Should You Choose IILM CSE?

IILM is a reasonable mid-tier option for students who value smaller classes and a well-connected campus and who will put in extra effort on skills. A 72% placement rate and ₹5.0 LPA average match other NCR private colleges.

However, product recruiters are scarce and fees are not low. Compare with Galgotias, NIET and Bennett before committing.

3.4/5
Overall ★★★☆☆
Placement3.4/5
Faculty3.6/5
ROI3/5
Campus3.7/5
20Common Questions

Frequently Asked Questions

The average CSE package at IILM University in 2024–25 is approximately ₹5.0 LPA. The median is around ₹4.2 LPA, which is a more realistic number for most placed students.

The highest reported CSE package at IILM is around ₹18 LPA, offered to one or two top students. It is an outlier rather than a typical outcome.

It depends on what you want from it. The numbers on this page show the range, from ₹3.2 LPA service offers to the ₹18 LPA top offer, but they cannot tell you what daily life, faculty and placement prep actually feel like. The most reliable answer comes from someone who studied here. Talk to an IILM alumnus one-on-one before you decide.

Talk to IILM Alumni

IILM offers moderate CSE placements for a mid-sized private university in Greater Noida. A 72% placement rate and ₹5.0 LPA average put it in line with other NCR private colleges, with mostly service-company and mid-tier recruiters.

Recruiters include Deloitte, EY, Accenture, Capgemini, Cognizant, Infosys, TCS, Wipro, Tech Mahindra, and a few product and startup firms. Service companies dominate hiring volume.

The median CSE package at IILM University is approximately ₹4.2 LPA. Most placed students land offers in the ₹3.5–5.5 LPA range.

Total cost including hostel is roughly ₹16 lakh over 4 years. With a median of ₹4.2 LPA, recovery takes around 45–50 months, so it suits students who value the campus and industry exposure and will build skills independently.

→Complete Guide

IILM University CSE Placements — Everything You Need to Know

IILM University CSE Average Package — 2026 Overview

IILM University's placement cell facilitated campus recruitment from 110+ companies in 2024–25. The average CTC for CSE stood at ₹5.0 LPA with a median salary of ₹4.2 LPA. CSE (AI & ML) averages ₹5.6 LPA and CSE (Data Science) ₹5.4 LPA, ahead of core CSE.

Campus Recruitment Process & Coding Culture

IILM's campus placement calendar begins in the third year, dominated by service and consulting recruiters (TCS, Infosys, Cognizant, Deloitte, EY). Because few product-based MNC recruitment drives visit campus, placement preparation through DSA, projects and off-campus applications decides who reaches the upper salary bands.

Engineering Placements — ROI & Career Growth

From an ROI perspective, IILM CSE costs about ₹16 lakh in total against a ₹4.2 LPA median, recovering in about 45–50 months. Internship opportunities in Noida and Greater Noida and a ~20–30% PPO conversion rate help; career growth for alumni typically reaches ₹8–14 LPA within five years.

Related Resources